What's On




Phoenix Dance Theatre

West Side Story: Symphonic Dances choreographed by Dane Hurst will be premiered on 16 October at the Grand Theatre, Leeds. 


AUSTRIA
Landestheater linz - tanzlin.z
Director: Mei Hong Lin
Cinderella 30 October & 3, 10, 14, 22, 25 November.
www.landestheater-linz.at

Wiener Staatsballett
Director: Martin Schläpfer 
Glass Pieces ch: Robbins/Duo Concertant ch: Balanchine/A Suite of Dances ch: Robbins/The Concert ch: Robbins 12 - 23 October; March, Waltz, Polka ch: Schläpfer/WP new ballet ch: Goecke/Symphony in C ch: Balanchine 14 - 20 November; Onegin ch: Cranko 23,28, 29 December.
www.wiener-staatsoper.at

AUSTRALIA
Australian Dance Theatre
Director: Amy Hollingsworth
G ch: Stewart Adelaide 25 - 29 November.
adt.org.au

The Australian Ballet
Director: David Hallberg
Romeo and Juliet - Sydney 5 - 24 November; Harlequinade - Sydney 30 November - 18 December.
australianballet.com.au

Queensland Ballet
Director: Li Cunxin
Bespoke 8 - 17 October
queenslandballet.com.au

West Australian Ballet
Director: Aurélien Scannellla
The Sleeping Beauty 18 November - 12 Decembe
waballet.com.au

BELGIUM
OperaBalletVlaanderen
Director: Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui 
Giselle ch: Khan 8 - 17 October - Opera Gent;
24 October - 9 November - Opera Antwerpen
www.operaballet.be

CANADA
Les Grands Ballets Canadiens
Director: Ivan Cavallari
The Four Seasons ch: Bigonzetti/new ballet ch: Lock/Rule 26 ½ ch: Baars 14 - 23 October.
https://grandsballets.com

National Ballet of Canada
Director: Karen Kain
Angels' Atlas ch: Pite/Serenade ch: Balanchine 11 -21 November.
https://national.ballet.ca

CZECH REPUBLIC
Czech National Ballet
Director: Filip Barankiewicz
Forsythe/Clug/McGregor 14 - 17 October; Phoenix 23 October - 3 November; Swan Lake 6 November - 4 December.
www.narodni-divadlo.cz

ENGLAND
Agudo Dance Company - Carmen
5 October: Taliesin Arts Centre, Swansea
7 & 8 October: Fairfield Halls, Croydon
9 October: South Hill Park, Bracknell
12 October: Nottingham Lakeside Arts, Nottingham
13 October: Midlands Arts Centre, Birmingham
16 October: The Riley Theatre, Leeds
20 October: Corn Exchange, Newbury
25 October: The Arts Centre, Edge Hill University, Ormskirk
26 October: The Lowry, Salford
29 & 30 October: The Place, London
2 November: Storyhouse, Chester
6 November: Quarterhouse, Folkestone
https://www.joseagudo.co.uk/calendar/

Birmingham Royal Ballet
Director: Carlos Acosta
Romeo and Juliet Birmingham Hippodrome 6 - 9 October; Carlos Curates: R&J Reimagined Birmingham Hippodrome 14 - 16 October; Romeo and Juliet Theatre Royal Plymouth 27 - 30 October;Curated by Carlos: Triple Bill Sadler's Wells 4 - 6 November; The Beauty of Ballet Royal Albert Hall 10 November; The Nutcracker Birmingham Hippodrome 20 November - 11 December; Royal Albert Hall 28 - 31 December.
www.brb.org.uk

Cymru Ballet
Director: Darius James
Made in Wales featuring Ceri Matthews live Sadler's Wells 13 November
sadlerswells.com

London Coliseum
Ballet Icons Gala 26 November
londoncoliseum.org

DeNada Dance Theatre
Director: Carlos Pons Guerra
WP Mariposa ch: Carlos Pons Guerra - DanceXchange, Birmingham 30 September & 1 October; Stanley and Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds 12 Ocober; The Lowry, Salford Quays, 16 January.
www.denada-dance.com

English National Ballet
Director: Tamara Rojo 
WP Creature ch: Khan
Sadler's Wells 23 September - 2 October
The Nutcracker London Coliseum 16 December - 8 January. 
www.ballet.org.uk

Humanoove
Director: Didy Veldman
WP 7 October Canterbury, Gulbenkian Theatre at the University of Kentwww.thegulbenkian.co.uk;
27 October Plymouth University www.plymouth.ac.uk;
4 November Brighton, The Posh Club www.theposhclub.co.uk/clubs/brighton;
9 November Bracknell, South Hill Park www.southhillpark.org.uk;
12 November Hastings, The Posh Club www.theposhclub.co.uk/clubs/hastings;
17 November Leeds, Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre at Northern Ballet www.northernballet.com;
24 November London, Hackney Posh Club  www.theposhclub.co.uk/clubs/hackney

Motionhouse
Director: Kevin Finnan
WP Nobody
UK tour
motionhouse.co.uk/tour-dates/

Northern Ballet
Director: David Nixon
WP Merlin ch: Drew McOnie 
Nottingham Theatre Royal 25 September - 2 October; Hull New Theatre 12 - 16 October; Norwich Theatre Royal 19 - 23 October; Sheffield Lyceum Theatre 2 - 6 November; Leeds Grand Theatre 9 - 20 November; Southampton Mayflower 2 - 4 December.
WP Pinocchio ch: Gavin McCaig - Leeds Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre 26 - 30 October & 7 - 11 December.
www.northernballet.com

Phoenix Dance Theatre/Opera North
Director: Dane Hurst
WP West Side Story: Symphonic Dances/Trouble in Tahiti WP Leeds Grand Theatre 16, 20, 22, 29, 30 October; Theatre Royal Newcastle 4, 6 November; The Lowry Salford 11, 13 November; Theatre Royal Nottingham 18, 20 November.
www.phoenixdancetheatre.co.uk

Rambert
Director: Benoit Swan Pouffer
Draw From Within The Lowry, Salford 6 – 8 October.
www.rambert.org.uk

The Royal Ballet 
Director: Kevin O'Hare
Royal Opera House Celebrating 90th anniversary year
Main Stage
Romeo and Juliet ch: Kenneth MacMillan 5 - 24 October; WP The Dante Project ch: Wayne McGregor 14 - 30 October; Giselle ch: Marius Petipa after Jean Coralli and Jules Perrot 4 November - 3 December; The Nutcracker 23 November - 8 January.
Linbury Theatre
L’Heure exquise ch: Maurice Béjart 15 - 23 October; Insights: Ashton Rediscovered 27 October; Ballet Black The Waiting Game/Then or Now 3 - 7 November; Yorke Dance Project Past Present 12 - 14 November; Connecting to Cohan 15 November.
www.roh.org.uk

Royal Albert Hall
Polunin Ink Romeo & Juliet 1 December
www.royalalberthall.com

Sadler's Wells

Matthew Bourne's The Midnight Bell 4 - 9 October; Candoco Dance Company 15, 16 October; Dmitris Papaioannou 21 - 23 October; Jasmin Vardimon Company 29, 30 October; Birmingham Royal Ballet 4 - 6 November; Rambert 2  11 - 13 November; Alain Platel, Frank Van Laecke, Steven Prengels/NTGent & Les Ballets de C de la B 16, 17 November; Botis Seva's BLKDOG 19, 20 November; Akram Khan Company Outwitting the Devil 23 - 27 November;  Matthew Bourne's Nutcracker 7 December - 30 January.
www.sadlerswells.com

ESTONIA 
Estonian National Ballet
Director: Linnar Looris
Ravel:Ravel 1, 17 October; Alice in Wonderland 2, 10 October; Swan Lake 7, 13, 24, 28 October; Anna Karenina 15 October; Serenade/Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 6 22 October; Picasso and Tango 31 October; WP Louis XIV - The Sun King ch: Teet Kask 19, 21, 24 November; The Nutcracker 28 November - 29 January.
www.opera.ee/en/

FINLAND
Finnish National Ballet
Director: Madeleine Onne
Spartacus 1 October - 11 November; The Nutcracker and the Mouse King 24 November - 22 December.
www.operafin.fi

FRANCE
Paris Opera
Director: Aurélie Dupont
Palais Garnier
Play ch: Ekman 28 September - 6 November; WP Le Rouge et le Noir ch: Pierre Lacotte 15 October - 4 November; Rhapsody ch: Ashton/L'Après-midi d'un faune ch: Eyal/Le Sacre du printemps ch: Nijinsky 29 Nov & 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 7, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 16, 18, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 27, 29, 31 December & 1, 2 January; Ballet School Demonstrations 4 - 18 December.
Opera Bastille
Don Quixote ch: Nureyev 9, 11, 12, 14, 15, 17, 18, 20, 21, 23, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 31 Dec & 1, 2 January.
www.operadeparis.fr

Hofesh Shechter Company
Double Murder - Théâtre du Châtelet 5 - 15 October.
www.theatredelaville-paris.com/en/spectacles/saison-2021-2022/danse

Théâtre de la Ville - Paris
Dragons  Les Abbesses 28 September - 2 October
www.theatredelaville.com

Ballet du Capitole - Toulouse
Director: Kader Belarbi
WP Toulouse-Lautrec ch: Belarbi 
Théâtre du Capitole 16, 17m, 19, 20, 23m October
www.theatreducapitole.fr/ballet-du-capitole

GERMANY
Staatsballett Berlin
Director: Dr Christiane Theobold (acting) 
Onegin Staatsoper unter den Linden 9, 17, 24, 25 September & 2, 7, 8 October & 27 November;WP Voices ch: Dawson/Citizen Nowhere ch: Dawson 26 September & 3, 9, 13, 16, 18, 21 October; Forsythe/Eyal 1, 15, 19, 22, 24m, 31 October; Don Quixote 3, 6, 10, 12,14, 17, 23, 25, 28 December.
www.staatsballett-berlin.de

Theater Bielefeld
Director: Simone Sandroni
WP Anima Obscura ch: Nanine Linning 23, 29 October & 2, 7, 14, 18, 26 November.
www.theater-bielefeld.de

Ballett Dortmund
Director: Xin Peng Wang
In the still of the night ch: Arqués, Golding 16 October; Die göttliche Komödie III: Paradiso ch: Wang 29 October
www.theaterdo.de

Dresden
Frankfurt Dance Company
Director: Jacopo Godani
dresdenfrankfurtdancecompany.com

Dresden Semperoper Ballett
Director: Aaron S. Watkin
Swan Lake 1, 3 October; A Collection of Short Stories 15, 21, 25, 30 October & 4 November; The Nutcracker 22, 23, 24 November; 1, 4m&e, 7, 10, 12m&e, 16, 22, 23, 26m&e December.
https://www.semperoper.de

Ballett am Rhein
Director: Demis Volpi
Come In 7 October
www.ballettamrhein.de

Aalto Ballett Theater Essen
Director: Ben Van Cauwenbergh
Swan Lake 8 October; Passions - Keep Moving! 3, 16 October & 12, 20 November; The Taming of the Shrew 24, 30 October & 6, 17, 18, 26, 28 November; Swan Lake 3, 4, 18, 23, 25 December.
www.aalto-ballett-theater.de

Hamburg Ballet
Director: John Neumeier
Staatsoper
Hamlet 21 ch: Neumeier 15, 16 October; Bernstein Dances 20, 22, 28 October;  The Glass Menagerie 3, 6, 10, 11m&e, 14, 20 November; The Nutcracker 26m&e, 27, 29 30 November & 3, 4 December.
www.hamburgballett.de

Staatstheater Kassel Tanz
Director: Thorsten Teubl
A Divine Comedy ch: Florentina Holzinger 29 October
www.staatstheater-kassel.de

Bayerisches Staatsballett
Director: Igor Zelensky
National Theatre
Jewels ch: Balanchine 3, 9, 16, 22 October  & 7, 27, 28 November; Cinderella 19, 21, 25 November & 3, 12m&e, 26m&e December; The Storm 19, 20, 29 December.
www.staatsballett.de

Ballett Nürnberg
Director: Goyo Montero
Woke Up Blind ch: Goecke/Metamorphers ch: Godani/Blitiri ch: Montero 9 October
www.staatstheater.nuernberg.de

Stuttgart Ballet
Director: Tamas Detrich
Beethoven Ballets: Adagio Hammerklavier ch: van Manen/Einssein ch: Bigonzetti/Große Fuge ch: van Manen Schauspielhaus 16, 17m+e, 29, 30 October; New Works: Cassiopeia’s Garden ch: Spuck/Nachtmerrie ch: Goecke/Source ch: Clug/Blake Works I ch: Forsythe - Opernhaus 5, 9, 10m+e, 12, 14 October; Onegin ch: Cranko 23, 28, 31 October & 4, 5, 14m+e November; Beethoven Ballets: Adagio Hammerklavier ch: van Manen/Einssein ch: Bigonzetti/Große Fuge ch: van Manen - Schauspielhaus 16, 17m&e, 29, 30 October.
www.stuttgart-ballet.de

Tanztheater Wuppertal
Director: Bettina Wagner-Bergelt
WP Ectopia ch: Richard Siegal/Shooting into the Corner Forum Leverkusen 6, 7, 10, 11 November.
www.pina-bausch.de

HUNGARY
Hungarian National Ballet
Director: Tamás Solymosi
Fresh Impulses: Whirling ch: Lukács/Cacti ch: Ekman/Sad Case ch: León, Lightfoot 17, 18, 19, 22 September; Giselle 24 September; The Flames of Paris 8, 9, 10, 16, 17 October; Con-Tact(s): Chroma ch: McGregor/Bedroom Folk ch: Eyal, Behar/Episode 21 ch: Ekman 29, 30, 31m+e October & 4, 5, 6, 7, 11 November.
www.opera.hu

ITALY
Teatro alla Scala
Director: Manuel Legris
Madina ch: Bigonzetti 1 - 14 October; La Bayadère 15 December - 8 January.
www.teatroallascala.org

JAPAN
The National Ballet of Japan
Director: Miyako Yoshida
Swan Lake 23, 24, 26, 30, 31 October & 2, 3 November; The Nutcracker and the Mouse King 18, 19, 21, 24, 25, 26, 31 December & 1, 2, 3 January.
www.nntt.jac.go.jp/english/

The Tokyo Ballet
Director: Yukari Saito
Kaguyahime Tokyo Bunka Kaikan 6, 7 November; Niigata City Performing Arts Center 20 November; The Nutcracker Tokyo Bunka Kaikan 10, 11, 12 December.
www.nbs.or.jp/english/

NETHERLANDS
Dutch National Ballet
Director: Ted Brandsen
Mata Hari ch: Brandsen 14 October - 7 November; Anansi 13 - 21 November; Nutcracker and the Mouse King 11 December - 2 January.
www.operaballet.nl

NEW ZEALAND
Royal New Zealand Ballet
Director: Patricia Barker
A Midsummer Night's Dream touring New Zealand 28 October - 11 December.
https://rnzb.org.nz

NORWAY
Norwegian National Ballet
Director: Ingrid Lorentzen
Fortissimo! 6 - 15 October; Mats Ek 15 October - 6 November; Bysheim/Lynch/Semec and Henriksen 24 October
www.operaen.no

POLAND
Polish National Ballet
Director: Krzysztof Pastor
Le Corsaire 1, 2, 3 October; WP Exodus ch: Anna Hop/WP Flights-Harnasie ch: Izadora Weiss 13, 14, 16, 17 November; The Nutcracker and the Mouse King 18m&e, 19, 21, 22, 23, 28, 29 December.
www.polskibaletnarodowy.pl

RUSSIA
Bolshoi Ballet
Director: Makhar Vaziev
Historic Stage
La Bayadère 1, 2m&e, 3 October; Don Quixote 12, 13 October; La Fille du Pharaon 15, 16m&e, 17 October; Spartacus 28, 29 October; Giselle 30, 31m&e October.
New Stage
Onegin 5, 6, 7 October; The Seagull 23m&e, 24 October.
www.bolshoi.ru

Mariinsky Ballet
Director: Yuri Fateyev
Push Comes to Shove/Divertissement 8 October; Chopiniana/Le Spectre de la rose/The Swan/The Firebird 9 October; The Firebird 10m October; The Nutcracker 11 October; Pierrot Lunaire/Seven sonatas/Concerto DSCH 12 October; Giselle 14 October; La Sylphide 17m&e October; Le Parc 20, 21, 22 October; Shurale 23, 24m&e October; Seven sonatas/Pierrot Lunaire/Concerto DSCH 26 October; The Fountain of Bakhchisarai 27, 28 October; Don Quixote 31m&e October; The Stone Flower 3, 4M&e November; Giselle, 5, 7 November; Le Sacre du printemps/Schéhérazade 9 November; Le Corsaire 10 November.

Mariinsky II
Romeo and Juliet 16, 17 September; The Little Humpbacked Horse 19 m&e September; Le Corsaire 24 September; Renard/Mavra/The Fairy's Kiss 29, 30 September; Anna Karenina 2, 3m&e October; Spartacus 6, 7 October; The Four Seasons 10 October; Swan Lake 15, 16 October; Symphony in Three Movements/The Fairy's Kiss 18 October; Concerto DSCH/In the Night/Symphony in C 29 October; Push Comes to Shove/Symphony in C 30 October; The Four Seasons ch: Zhivoi 6 November.
www.mariinsky.ru/en/

Mikhailovsky Ballet
Director: Nacho Duato
Swan Lake ch: Duato 1, 2, 3 October; Don Quixote 6, 7 October; La Bayadère 9, 10m&e October; Na Floresta/Prelude/White Darkness 12 October; La Fille mal gardée ch: Ashton 14, 15 October; Coppélia 17m&e October; The Sleeping Beauty 20, 21 October; The Little Humpbacked Horse 23, 24m&e October Romeo and Juliet 27, 28 October; The Nutcracker 30, 31m&e October; Cinderella 3, 4m&e November; Spartacus 6, 7m&e November; Swan Lake 10, 13m&e November; Cipollino 14 m&e November; La Bayadère 17, 18 November; TheLittle Humpbacked Horse 20 m&e, 21 m&e November; La Fille Mal gardée 25, 26 November; Don Quixote 28 m&e November; Swan Lake 1, 2, 3 December; Spartacus 5 m&e December.
www.mikhailovsky.ru

SCOTLAND
Scottish Ballet
Director: Christopher Hampson
Starstruck
30 September, 1, 2m&e October - Eden Court, Inverness
7, 8, 9m&e October - Her Majesty's Theatre, Aberdeen
14, 15m&e, 16m&e October - Festival Theatre, Edinburgh
www.scottishballet.co.uk

SWITZERLAND
Ballett Zürich
Director: Christian Spuck
Emergence ch: Pite/Almost Blue ch: Goecke/Angels' Atlas ch: Pite 1, 8, 15, 16, 21, 23, 31 October & 5 November.
www.opernhaus.ch

USA
American Ballet Theatre
Director: Kevin McKenzie
Giselle 22, 23, 24 October; Fall Gala 26 October; Rhythm and Rapture 27, 30 October; La Follia Variations/Pillar of Fire/Zigzag 28, 29, 30m, 31 October.
www.abt.org

Boston Ballet
Director: Mikko Nissinen
The Nutcracker 26 November - 26 December.
www.bostonballet.org

Houston Ballet
Director: Stanton Welch
Margaret Alkek Williams Jubilee of Dance 30 September - 3 October; The Nutcracker 26 November - 24 December.
www.houstonballet.org

The Joffrey Ballet
Director: Ashley Wheater
Birthday Variations ch: Arpino/Swing Low ch: DaSilva/WP Under the Trees' Voices ch: Blanc/Boléro ch: Arai 13 - 24 October; The Nutcracker 4 - 26 December.
www.joffrey.org

New York City Ballet
Director: Jonathan Stafford
Serenade/Pulcinella Variations/Glass Pieces 28 September; Fall Gala: WP ch: Bell/WP ch: Miller 30 September; Robbins + Ratmansky: Opus 19/The Dreamer/Concerto DSCH 2 October; Classic NYCB 1: Serenade/Pulcinella Variations/Glass Pieces 10 October; Innovators & Icons: new Miller/new Bell/Western Symphony 1 - 12 October; Balanchine + Peck: Monumentum pro Gesualdo/ Movements for Piano and Orchestra/Rotunda/Chaconne 5 - 16 October; Classic NYCB II: La Valse/Other Dances/After the Rain/Agon 8 - 16 October; Lauren Lovette Farewell: Opus 19/The Dreamer/Serenade 9 October; Ask La Cour Farewell: Monumentum pro Gesualdo/Movements for Piano and Orchestra/Rotunda/Chaconne/After the Rain 9 October; Maria Kowroski Farewell tba 17 October.
www.nycballet.com

WALES
Ballet Cymru
Director: Darius James
Giselle ch: Amy Doughty, Darius James OBE Giselle ch: Amy Doughty, Darius James OBE - The Haymarket,
Basingstoke 2 October anvilarts.org.uk;
New Vic Theatre, Newcastle Under Lyne 4 October newvictheatre.org.uk;
Malvern Theatres 6 October malvern-theatres.co.uk;
Gala Theatre, Durham 9 October galadurham.co.uk;
Brecon Theatr Brycheiniog 15 October brycheiniog.co.uk;
Lincoln Performing Arts Centre 24 October lpac.co.uk;
Stanley & Audrey Burton Theatre, Leeds 4 November theatreleeds.com;
The Riverfront, Newport 6, 7 November newportlive.co.uk/riverfront;
Corn Exchange, Newbury 10 November cornexchangenew.com;
Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe 15 November wycombeswan.co.uk;
Aberystwyth Arts Centre 18 November aberystwythartscentre.co.uk;
Exeter Northcott Theatre 20 November exeternorthcott.co.uk
Pontio, Bangor  27 November pontio.co.uk;
Ffwrnes, Llanelli 30 November theatrausirgar.co.uk;
Made in Wales - Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler's Wells 13 November.
https://ballet.cymru

The Royal Ballet - The Dante Project - Royal Opera House 14 - 30 Oct


Paris Opera - world premiere Le Rouge et le Noir by Pierre Lacotte at Palais from 15 Oct - 4 Nov


Northern Ballet in Drew McOnie's Merlin - Norwich 19 - 23 Oct; Sheffield 2 - 6 Nov


Humanoove in Didy Veldman's @HOME touring from 7 October